Cookies, Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to the websites https://www.elklan.co.uk, https://services.elklan.co.uk/  and https://www.communicationfriendly.org/ ("the Sites") which are run by Elklan Training Ltd, ("the Company") a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07568894, of Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Cornwall, PL30 3BN. On our sites, the Company is referred to as “Elklan” or “Elklan Training Ltd”.

This policy aims to give you information on how Elklan collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you sign up to our 'Elklan alerts' newsletter or a training course.

It is essential that you read this policy together with any other policy or notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Elklan Training Ltd is the controller for your data when you interact with our Sites by, e.g. registering for a course, renewing a licence, or purchasing a product from us and is also the controller responsible for the Sites.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.

You can also contact us by post: Elklan Training Ltd, Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Cornwall, PL30 3BN

Elklan Training Limited is registered with ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). The ICO enforces the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation in the UK. Our registration number is Z8152068. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1. For everyone

We collect information you share with us whenever you submit a form on one of our websites, such as when booking or registering on a course, making a purchase from our online shop, or renewing a licence, and when you contact us by email or post, for instance with a purchase order. This allows us to provide you with the services you have requested. Please see the following sections for more information for you as a learner, tutor, customer or subscriber to our Elklan alerts email. This information may include:

  • your full name;
  • your contact details, e.g. home and/or work address, telephone numbers and e-mail address(es);
  • the reason for your contact, which may be an enquiry or a request, registration or purchase;
  • if you are purchasing a product, applying for a place on a course or renewing a licence:
    • financial account information, such as your credit or debit card number and other payment information; and
    • delivery information which may include your home or work address and telephone number.
  • if you are registering or applying for a course:
    • the course start date and Elklan course code
    • your date of birth (see for Learners on Elklan courses, below).

We will use this information:

  • to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry;
  • to provide you with technical support for our Sites;
  • to process and administer your purchase(s) of our products;
  • to process and administer your course booking(s) and application(s);
  • to provide you with downloads and resources for your course(s);
  • to allow you to complete a portfolio online;
  • to administer your Elklan course(s);
  • to administer an Elklan Communication Friendly Settings programme in your school or setting;
  • to provide you with replacement certificates on request;
  • to establish your current or expired Elklan licence status and to process and administer your licence renewal(s);
  • to administer the Sites, such as maintaining the security of data and resources, system generated site usage reports and notifications;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you (directly, either by the Company or through a relevant partner or agent) by e-mail or phone for any of the above reasons;
  • subject to your consent, to carry out e-mail marketing that you have requested;
  • to perform any contract the Company has with you; and
  • for compliance with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations.

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases as set out in more detail below. Computerised files may be stored on Google Drive and Dropbox, both of which are compliant with GDPR and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

We also collect information whenever you visit our site using cookies and website log data about how users interact with our site, as set out below. The information we may collect includes information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer or internet-enabled device, your access times, the website that referred you to us (if any) the web pages you access and the date and time of those requests.

Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to responsible management, accounting, legal, logistics, audit, compliance, information technology and other corporate staff who properly need to know these details for their functions within the Company.

We may share personal information within the Company as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of our training course, product and service offering, order or customer request fulfilment.

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Company) providing relevant services under contract to the Company, such as Ascentis (an Ofqual regulated Awarding Organisation), marketing agencies, auditors and compliance managers, providers of payment services and IT hosting and IT maintenance providers. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf. They may not be based in your country – our accounting platform and payment gateway is based in the UK; our websites are hosted on data centres in Ireland and the UK including Amazon Web Services Europe; transactional emails are sent via USA-based EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework compliant provider Mailgun Technologies, Inc.

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law. Personal information may also be released to external parties in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, or to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, our employees, agents, customers, and others, as well as to parties to whom you authorise the Company to release your personal information.

Elklan will not sell or disclose any of your personal details to any third party for marketing purposes.

While we take efforts to safeguard your personal information which are consistent with relevant laws, the nature of the internet is such that it poses security risks for all users.

You have the right to review your personal information held by Elklan and have inaccurate information about you corrected. Under UK law, a request for access to your personal data can be made verbally or in writing, such as by email to henrietta@elklan.co.uk.

It is essential that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. If you have a login account on our website, you can update your account.

We will keep your details on record until we have dealt with your request, enquiry, registration, application, course completion or purchase and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation. This is important so that we can help with queries relating to our previous involvement with you.

Elklan may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then endeavour to delete your details in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

You may have the right to have some of all of your personal information held by Elklan erased, depending on the basis under which we hold each type of information. We will endeavour to comply as thoroughly as we can with each request, but please note that depending on your status, erasure of your data may affect our future relationship with you, such as your ability to request a replacement certificate, or renew a lapsed licence. Requests for erasure of your personal information can be made verbally or in writing. Please email henrietta@elklan.co.uk in the first instance for more information

Cookies

Elklan Training Limited collects information about how you use our website using cookies - tiny pieces of information stored by your browser, which are sent when accessing a page. Cookies are used to collect different types of information about how you use our website. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site, and to provide basic features such as logging in, adding items to the shopping cart and making purchases. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser's settings can be altered to prevent this. In addition, cookies can be deleted from your local storage. How you do this will depend upon the Internet browser that you use. Please refer to your relevant Internet browser provider's website where you should be able to receive the information you need.

Below are the type of cookies present on our website:

A. Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary in enabling you to move around this website and use its most basic features. Without these cookies, for example, you would not be able to log in or add items to your online shopping cart.

These cookies can't be disabled.

B. Tracking and other optional cookies

We use performance and tracking cookies internally to enable us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors behave on this website, track unique visitors or time spent on the site, and on different web pages so that we can improve how we present content to you.

C. Third Party Cookies

We also use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website and to provide reports which help us to better tune it for users - for example, to find out which browsers we need to provide support for. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores and uses this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

2. For learners on Elklan courses

Elklan Training Limited collects the information you provide in the booking or registration form to allow us and your licenced Course Tutor(s) and their administrators to deliver your training course.

If you applied for a course being delivered directly by Elklan and you choose to pay by credit and debit card, your details will be passed to SagePay for payment processing

Your name, date of birth and address allow us to register your details with Ascentis, an Ofqual regulated Awarding Organisation. This information will be shared with Ascentis digitally to their online learner management platform so that we can provide you with an accredited course.

If you set up an E-Portfolio, your name and email address will be passed to Momentum eLearning Limited who provide our bespoke E-Portfolio platform. This will be used to create an account on the E-Portfolio platform for you, linked with your elklan.co.uk account so that you don't have to log in twice.

Your email address is used to create a unique user account to log in to our online services, the Learners’ Area and any E-Portfolio you complete as part of your course, and to allow you to reset your password if required.

The additional information collected on registration on this website is for purely administrative purposes, allowing us to support you and your tutor with any queries regarding course administration and to verify your training in connection with our Communication Friendly Schools scheme and other programmes, if relevant.

We may contact you directly where necessary by email or telephone in connection with the delivery of your course.

If your course is being delivered directly by Elklan, we will also collect and process the payment or invoicing information you supply on application insofar as necessary to perform the contract.

You may also choose to subscribe to receive ‘Elklan alerts’ by email with news, updates and special offers from Elklan; please see below.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

3. For Tutors, Co-Tutors, AAC Tutors, Let's Talk Tutors and LCPs

Elklan Training Ltd collects information you supply on application for your Training Pack, licence renewal or request for access for the purposes of maintaining up to date records of our network of Tutors and Co-Tutors who can deliver our courses under licence.

Your email address is used to create a unique user account to log in to our online services and to allow you to reset your password if required.

To allow you to be identified by other licenced Elklan Tutors, Co-Tutors, AAC Tutors, Let's Talk Tutors and their administrators for the purpose of course administration, we may publish your name and the county of your work address in our online course administration platform(s).

If you access our E-Portfolio platform, your name and email address will be passed to Momentum eLearning Limited who provide our bespoke E-Portfolio platform. This will be used to create an account on the E-Portfolio platform for you, linked with your elklan.co.uk account so that you don't have to log in twice.

A directory of Elklan Independent Tutors work contact details is maintained and is accessible to other Elklan Independent Tutors.

We may contact you directly where necessary by email or telephone in connection with the delivery of your course(s).

You may also choose to subscribe to receive ‘Elklan alerts for Tutors and Co-Tutors’ by email with news, updates and marketing information from Elklan. These updates are also available via the Tutors' Area. You are able to change your mind and withdraw consent at any time, which you can do by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the foot of each Elklan alerts for Tutors and Co-Tutors email, or by contacting us at support@elklan.co.uk.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

4. For customers of our online shop

The personal information you provide in the checkout will be processed insofar as necessary to perform the contract, for example, posting your purchases to you.

Where you choose to pay by credit and debit card, your details will be passed to SagePay for payment processing.

You may also choose to subscribe to receive ‘Elklan alerts’ by email with news, updates and special offers from Elklan; please see below.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

5. For subscribers to 'Elklan alerts' emails

You can choose to subscribe to receive our ‘Elklan alerts’ by email with news, updates and special offers directly from Elklan Training Ltd. As for everyone else, Elklan will not share, sell or disclose any of your personal details to any third party for marketing purposes.

You will be able to change your mind and withdraw consent at any time, which you can do by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the foot of each Elklan alerts email, or by contacting us at support@elklan.co.uk.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing emails.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

6. For staff members in settings on a Communciation Friendly Settings programme

For Communication Friendly Settings status, it is essential that every staff member in a setting receives Elklan training and that this can be evidenced.

A member of staff in your setting will use our online Communication Friendly Settings Tracker to record staff training, entering the name, role (e.g. Teacher, Teaching Assistant, SENCO, etc.) and course codes and dates of Level 3, Level 4 or Communication Counts training. This information can be viewed by Elklan Training Ltd. and your setting's Elklan Tutor, if applicable, and by our IT development and maintenance providers.

This information is retained for subsequent renewals of CFSe status and can be deleted at any time by the member(s) of staff responsible for maintaining the data in the CFSe Tracker. We may use learner registration data provided to us by the individual to verify a staff member's training status where it is indicated that they have or are taking Level 3 or Level 4 Elklan training.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

7. For staff members in settings receiving NELI training

Elklan Training Ltd and Oxford University Press will receive the information about your school or academy trust supplied by the Contact Person who applies for NELI training for a school or academy trust. For staff members receiving NELI training, this will be your name and role as Principal, Teacher or TA and the name, e-mail and address of your school or academy trust.

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact Henrietta on henrietta@elklan.co.uk.  

Terms and Conditions

Please see your Learners or Tutor's Area for terms and conditions specific to your course or licence, if applicable.

Postage

Goods are normally despatched within 7 working days from receipt of order. Delivery times are not guaranteed so if you require next day delivery please contact us.

In the unlikely event that an item is temporarily out of stock, you will be notified by email.

Postage rates are available here.

Payment Accepted

Elklan Training Ltd can accept online payments by a selection of credit or debit cards. Companies and organisations only can opt to pay by invoice with a Purchase Order number if required, sending a cheque in the total amount to Elklan Training Ltd, quoting your order number, to  Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Cornwall, PL30 3BN. Products will only be send on successful receipt of payment. Digital downloads will only be available on successful receipt of payment.

Cancellation

If you order over the telephone or online you have the legal right to cancel your order within 7 working days of receipt of the goods. To cancel your order prior to despatch, please contact Customer Services on 01208 841450 or henrietta@elklan.co.uk. Please note that most orders are processed quickly and if your order has already been despatched you must return the goods before a refund can be given.


Elklan Training Ltd. Privacy Policy. Last update: 18th May 2018

Elklan Training Ltd is a company limited by guarantee.
Registered office: Parkside, Station Road, St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL30 3BN.
Company No. 07568894.